UVI offers a variety of degrees including 47 undergraduate and graduate programs through five schools and colleges: Business, Education, Liberal Arts and Social Sciences, Nursing, and Science and MathematicsFour undergraduate certificates are also available:  Entrepreneurship, Music Industry, Psychology, and Teaching English as a Second Language.  In addition, there are four special programs:  Honors Program, Secondary Teacher Preparation Program, Early Medical School Selection Program, and Senior Reserve Officers Training Corps (SROTC).  Classes are offered in the fall, spring, and summer.  Academic advising and learning assistance including tutoring and supplemental instruction are available in UVI’s Center for Student Success.

Program Degree Chair/Coordinator Campus
Accounting concentration | BA | BBA | MA Dion Gouws STT & STX
Applied Mathematics (Dual Degree Engineering) BS Dave Smith STT with MOUs
Biology BA | BS Donna Nemeth STT
Business Administration BA | MBA |
Executive MBA
Accounting: Gouws
Finance: Gouws
Information Systems: Munro
Management: Ogunmokun
Marketing: Ogunmokun
MBA: Flemming
Executive MBA: Flemming
STT & STX
Caribbean Cultural Studies minor Malik Sekou STT & STX
Chemistry BA | BS Stanley Latesky STT
Communication minor | BA Alex Randall STT & STX
Computational Biology concentration Donna Nemeth STT & STX
Computational Science minor Marc Boumedine STT & STX
Computer Science AS | BS Marc Boumedine STT & STX
Creative Writing concentration Rosalyn Rossignol STT & STX
Criminal Justice AAS | BA | BS Malik Sekou STT & STX
Educational Leadership MA (TBA) STT& STX
Elementary Education BA Denis Griffith STT & STX
English minor | BA Rosalyn Rossignol STT & STX
Entrepreneurship certificateminor Timothy Faley STT & STX
Environmental Science minor Alice Stanford STT
Finance concentration Dion Gouws STT
Fine Arts minor Alex Randall STT & STX
Health Science minor (TBA) STT
Honors Emily Williams STT & STX
Hospitality & Tourism Management BBA Tamara Lang STT & STX
Humanities BA Rosalyn Rossignol STT & STX
Journalism concentration Alex Randall STT & STX
Inclusive Early Childhood Education AA | BA Denis Griffith STT & STX
Information Systems concentration John Munro STT & STX
Information Systems & Technology BBA John Munro STT & STX
Literature of the African Diaspora concentration Rosalyn Rossignol STT & STX
Management concentration | BBA Gabriel Ogunmokun STT & STX
Marine & Environmental Science MS Marilyn Brandt STT
Marine Biology BA | BS Donna Nemeth
STT
Marketing concentration | BBA Gabriel Ogunmokun STT & STX
Mathematics minorBA | BS Robert Stolz STT
Mathematics for Secondary Teachers MA Robert Stolz STT & STX
Music Education BA Lorna Young-Wright STT
Music Industry certificate Lorna Young-Wright STT & STX
Nursing AS | BS STX:  Bertrand STT & STX
Physics AS Stanley Latesky STT
Political Science minor (TBA) STT & STX
Pre-Med (Early Medical School Selection) Sandra Romano STT with MOU
Process Technology AAS Stan Latesky STX
Psychology certificateconcentration | minor | BA | BS | MA Michael Gayle STT & STX
Public Administration MPA Kenny Hendrickson STT & STX
School Psychology ES Denis Griffith STT & STX
School Counseling & Guidance MA (TBA) STT& STX
Secondary Teacher Preparation Denis Griffith STT & STX
Senior Reserve Officers Training Corps (SROTC) William Velasquez &
Kelvin Bailey
STT & STX
Social Relations concentration Michael Gayle STT & STX
Social Sciences BA Malik Sekou STT & STX
Social Work BA Malik Sekou STT & STX
Sociology minor Malik Sekou STT & STX
Spanish  minor Rosalyn Rossignol STT & STX
Speech Communication and Theatre BA Alex Randall STT
Teaching English as a Second Language certificate (TBA) STT & STX